Incident Eiri-Avion PIK-20B VH-WQC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209078

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1995
Time:12:10
Type:Eiri-Avion PIK-20B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WQC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jondaryan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jondaryan, QLD
Destination airport:Jondaryan, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right side of the strip was temporarily unavailable for takeoff due to a glider with a defect returning for a landing. A tug aircraft was parked off the left side of the strip. Following a discussion with the pilot of the parked tug a decision was made to take off on the left side of the strip. During the ground run the left wing dropped to the ground, the glider veered to the left and the wingtip struck the left main gear tyre of the parked tug. The glider was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503278/