Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N911KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209114

Date:Saturday 1 December 2001
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Aladdin Air Services
Registration: N911KH
MSN: 1855
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1016 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bryce, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failed at 50ft (15m) after take-off for a sightseeing flight ad force landed, sliding for about 30ft (9m) before the main rotor head and blades detached and the helicopter rolled onto its starboard side, sustaining extensive damage. Pilot and one passenger seriously injured, other passenger only slightly injurd.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International March 2002, p143