Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N968YC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209115

Date:Monday 3 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Makani Kai Helicopters
Registration: N968YC
MSN: 1427
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Aieia, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Extensively damaged when it crashed after experiencing dynamic roll-over while attempting to load a work crew along Pearl Ridge. The pilot and three work crewmen attempting to board the helicopter escaped injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International Mach 2002, p143