Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20912

Date:Monday 13 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: WH287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanford Church, 7 miles North of Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8, WH287, 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF: Written off (destroyed) 13/9/54 when crashed at Stanford Church, 7 miles North of Thetford, Norfolk. Aircraft broke up in turn due to fatigue failure in wing. Pilot killed.

Crew of Meteor WH287:
Flying Officer Peter John Derwyn RAF (pilot, aged 23)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 49)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.88
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/235: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424356
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanford,_Norfolk