Incident Beechcraft A36 VH-MTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209134

Date:Saturday 7 October 1995
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MTM
MSN: E-471
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maryborough Airport (YMYB), Maryborough, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMTO
Destination airport:YMYB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot inadvertently selected the landing gear up whilst attempting to raise the flaps. The nose and left landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503328/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933272/199503328.pdf