Incident Piper PA-28R-200 VH-SKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209136

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1995
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SKW
MSN: 28R-7335082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woodgate, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodgate, QLD
Destination airport:YTWB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft failed to climb and the pilot aborted takeoff at a late stage. It was landed beyond the end of the airstrip, in an area of trees and saplings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503270/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933251/199503270.pdf