Incident Stoddart-Hamilton SH-3R VH-OOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209137

Date:Monday 2 October 1995
Time:16:00
Type:Stoddart-Hamilton SH-3R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OOA
MSN: 178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woodside, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPLC
Destination airport:Woodside, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following touchdown on a rain-affected grass airstrip, the pilot applied braking, which had no effect. As the aircraft approached the far side of the strip, which was fenced and adjacent to a steep gully, the pilot attempted to turn, but it continued straight ahead. He was able to guide the aircraft to the side of the strip, but as he attempted another turn, it slid sideways and departed the airstrip into long, thick grass, causing the main landing gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503698/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933386/199503698.pdf