Incident Slingsby Sailplanes T.59D Kestrel VH-GGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209139

Date:Monday 9 October 1995
Time:13:00
Type:Slingsby Sailplanes T.59D Kestrel
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GGR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA), Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst engaged in an aero-tow takeoff, the glider's right wing contacted the ground, causing the glider to veer to the right of the tow plane. Corrective control inputs were applied and the glider moved to the left side of the plane. After the glider pilot pulled the release control, the glider entered a cartwheel motion and the nose struck the ground heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503319/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933269/199503319.pdf