Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20914

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Odiham, near Basingstoke, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH292, 54 Squadron, RAF: delivered 31/10/1951. Written off 3/6/1952, when crashed at RAF Odiham, near Basingstoke, Hampshire. Undershot landing on final approach, hit obstruction, undercarriage, and ventral tank torn off when aircraft landed in the undershoot area. No reported casualties or injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.252
4. 54 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2619/106 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424699
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html