Incident Cessna 182G Skylane VH-RWX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209143

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1995
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RWX
MSN: 18255255
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waldburg Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodlands Station, WA
Destination airport:Waldburg Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following touchdown, the pilot attempted to apply the brakes, but they failed to operate and the aircraft's speed did not reduce. As there was an insufficient length of runway remaining to commence a go-around, the pilot attempted to steer the aircraft into a fence to bring it to a halt. Shortly after turning the aircraft, the brakes operated, locking the main wheels. The pilot lost directional control and the aircraft collided with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503440/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933305/199503440.pdf