Incident Cessna 210L VH-TCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209146

Date:Saturday 21 October 1995
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TCI
MSN: 21060548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Cargelligo Airport (YLCG), Lake Cargelligo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YLCG
Destination airport:YLCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a glide approach when he noticed that the aircraft was at a lower altitude than satisfactory and decided to delay the landing gear extension until late final approach. The aircraft subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503483/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933326/199503483.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1997 VH-TCI 0 near Toowoomba, QLD sub