Accident Hughes 269C VH-LBP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209153

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1995
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LBP
MSN: 600932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:130km NE of Derby, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pantijan, WA
Destination airport:Pantijan, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were conducting a stock survey when there was a noise and severe vibration from the engine area. The pilot immediately commenced an autorotational descent and turned the helicopter into wind. On touchdown, one of the landing skids collided with a large rock, causing the helicopter to roll onto its side. Both the pilot and passenger were able to escape before the helicopter was engulfed by a post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503560/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933338/199503560.pdf