Incident Cessna A185F VH-WLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209195

Date:Thursday 2 November 1995
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WLW
MSN: 18502884
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kingaroy Airport (YKRY), Kingaroy, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YKRY
Destination airport:YKRY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following landing, as the aircraft slowed it suddenly swung left. The right wing and propeller struck the ground and the right landing gear was torn off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503667/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933362/199503667.pdf