Incident Cessna 172N VH-SKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209196

Date:Friday 3 November 1995
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SKS
MSN: 17273725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Stradbroke Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying downwind at reduced airspeed over South Stradbroke Island when the stall warning sounded. He immediately lowered the nose and increased power. At this point, the aircraft was at a low height and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing. During the landing roll, the aircraft's nose wheel entered soft sand and broke off. The aircraft then veered right and the wingtip came into contact with a sand dune.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503689/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933377/199503689.pdf