Incident Cessna 172B VH-MBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209200

Date:Monday 6 November 1995
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MBR
MSN: 17248154
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ballarat Airport (YBLT), Ballarat, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWBL
Destination airport:YMAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot diverted to Ballarat due to deteriorating weather conditions whilst en route. The aircraft bounced on touchdown, touching down again on the right side of the runway. The pilot applied power to go around as the aircraft ran off the side of the runway into a wet, boggy grass area. The aircraft failed to become airborne and the nose landing gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503688/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933374/199503688.pdf