Wirestrike Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) VH-HWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209201

Date:Monday 6 November 1995
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HWL
MSN: 0397E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Turtle Cove, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cairns, QLD
Destination airport:Turtle Cove, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a steep approach for landing at Turtle Cove Resort, the pilot heard a loud bang, followed by an airframe vibration. After making a precautionary landing on the beach, the pilot noticed two rotor blades were damaged and discovered that he had collided with a powerline during the descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503696/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933383/199503696.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1996 VH-HWL 0 7km S of Coolangatta, QLD sub