Incident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-SNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209210

Date:Monday 27 November 1995
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SNA
MSN: 18265042
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dent Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:YSHR
Destination airport:YBHM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal climb, the pilot dropped two parachutists over Hamilton Island. A power-off descent to circuit height followed. The pilot did not select Carburettor Heat during the descent. When on a long final approach the pilot attempted to arrest a high descent rate with the use of engine power. The engine failed to respond. The pilot found that the aircraft was outside gliding range of the runway and he decided to ditch the aircraft in shallow water. Engine trouble checks failed to restore power to the engine. The aircraft was ditched in shallow water and after a successful escape from the cabin, the pilot was picked up by an island launch. The aircraft's engine was transported to a maintenance facility at Archerfield where it was examined. The engine was extensively corroded by salt water. No fault was found as far as could be determined. The Bureau of Meteorology data showed that the relative humidity at ground level was 65%. The Carburettor icing - probability chart showed that serious icing at descent power was to be expected at such a humidity level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503979/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933431/199503979.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1995 VH-SNA 0 Hamilton Island Airport, Hamilton Island, QLD sub