Incident Cessna 172N VH-HWX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209214

Date:Thursday 16 November 1995
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HWX
MSN: 172-73911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitsunday Airport (YSHR), Shute Harbour, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YSHR
Destination airport:YSHR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of the takeoff checklist, the pilot checked both magnetos and the carburettor heat control for function. Following takeoff and climb to about 1000 feet, the engine commenced to run rough with large drops in RPM. The pilot decided to return to the aerodrome but during the return the engine suffered a total power loss. He was unable to restore power by completing the trouble checks which included the application of carburettor heat and ensuring a fuel supply with the fuel selector on both tanks. During the forced landing, the pilot landed with a 10 knot tailwind more than half way along the strip. He was unable to stop the aircraft from overrunning the end of the strip. The aircraft was damaged by foliage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503852/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933404/199503852.pdf