Accident Beechcraft V35B MK II VH-ILO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209227

Date:Saturday 16 December 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B MK II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ILO
MSN: D9100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0.5km N of Stawell Airport -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSWL
Destination airport:YSWL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a scenic flight of approximately one hour duration from Stawell around the Grampians with three passengers on board. At the end of the flight, the pilot approached Stawell from the west and joined the circuit via an upwind leg to the south, then a right circuit for a landing on runway 18. In the area of late downwind/early base the engine stopped. The pilot continued turning right towards the aerodrome but it became obvious that the aircraft was not going to reach the aerodrome without engine power. He performed some checks but was unable to restore engine power. There was no area suitable for a forced landing between the aircraft and the aerodrome because the area had moderate tree cover. The pilot positioned the aircraft towards a clump of small trees and warned his passengers of the impending impact. The aircraft stalled into the trees and ignited on impact with the ground. All occupants escaped, but three received serious burns.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199504222/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933461/199504222.pdf