Incident Glasflügel 206 Hornet VH-GEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209233

Date:Monday 4 December 1995
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 206 Hornet
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GEZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA), Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was being test-flown after undergoing major maintenance. During takeoff, the pilot lost control and the aircraft cartwheeled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199504285/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933485/199504285.pdf