Wirestrike Incident Cessna 152 VH-SCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209235

Date:Thursday 28 December 1995
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SCZ
MSN: 15280802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Castle Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Archerfield for Bankstown with 100 L of fuel, measured by dipstick. At Coffs Harbour a further 40 L of fuel was added. The pilot again dipped the tanks and determined there was a total of 100 L (50 L per tank) on board. The aircraft then flew to Scone where the pilot again dipped the tanks and estimated that 60 L (30 L per tank) remained. He assessed this was sufficient for the remaining leg to Bankstown. After departing Scone, the pilot reported that he had to divert around thunderstorms. Later, he had difficulty communicating with Bankstown at Brooklyn Bridge, and carried out three orbits whilst the problem was rectified. By then the fuel contents gauges were indicating very low quantities. The engine subsequently stopped in the Castle Hill area, some 10 km from the planned destination. The pilot contacted Bankstown Tower and reported he had run out of fuel, and would carry out a forced landing. Although the aircraft was over a playing field, the pilot assessed it as unsuitable for a landing due to powerlines and elected to land in a residential street, where it collided with a power pole. The right wing was torn off, but both occupants managed to escape without injury. Emergency rescue staff first at the scene of the accident reported only a small quantity of fuel was lost from the ruptured right wing tank. Only unuseable fuel remained in the undamaged left tank. Both fuel tank caps were locked, and the seals were in good condition. There was no evidence of any pre-existing leaks in the fuel system. Subsequently, the engine performed normally during a ground run, after the aircraft had been removed from the site, and a temporary fuel supply connected. The pilot reported that the engine was operated for the entire duration of the flight without leaning the mixture. Subsequent fuel consumption calculations were consistent with fuel exhaustion at the time of engine stoppage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199504346/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933494/199504346.pdf