Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209237

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM144
MSN: P3-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Narrative:
Mosquito MM144: Took off at 22:23hrs for bomb.mission over Berlin. 16/08/1944
Was hit by air defenses and saw the need to throw their 4000 HC in the Hamburg area, as one of your fuel tanks was hit leak. Landing Ok at 01:43 hrs. 17/08/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) A. BALLARDS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (????) B. SKINNER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1944 DZ608 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 Lengerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
11 July 1944 PF380 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea north of Terschelling, Friesland. w/o
30 September 1944 PZ440 515 Sqn RAF 0 Volketswil, near Dübendorf airfield w/o
15 October 1944 MM184 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 10 km north of Groß Reken, Reken, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
31 October 1944 MM181 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 300 metres E of Mienenbüttel, Neu Wulmstorf, Niedersachsen w/o