Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209238

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1944
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB206
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB206: Took off at 22:30hrs for mission over Berlin. 16/08/1944
Returned after only 25 minutes flight. The reason for this was defective navigation equipment. Landing Ok.
Crew:
F/O (146872) Allan Samuel Charles BROWN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.405288) Harold James BARKER DFC (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1942 DZ384 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Cubitt's Farm, Norfolk, England w/o
14 December 1942 DK336 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. min
20 December 1942 DZ387 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Between Meppen and Bokeloh, Ems, Niedersachsen. w/o
13 August 1943 DZ607 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Norfolk coast, England w/o
18 August 1943 DZ465 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England w/o
20 August 1943 DZ348 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
1 September 1943 DK337 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
15 September 1943 DZ598 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, north-east of Cromer, Norfolk, England w/o
Mid-air collision
17 September 1943 DZ428 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o
24 November 1943 DZ614 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Borkheide, 8 km north-east of Brück, Brandenburg. w/o
5 May 1944 DZ646 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
12 June 1944 DZ609 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 east of Salzwedel, Sachsen-Anhalt. w/o
25 June 1944 KB329 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Flatow, Kremmen, Brandenburg. w/o
6 August 1944 KB118 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Wilhelmstraße street, Hünxe, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
11 September 1944 KB227 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Siedlung Schönwalde, Schönwalde-Glien, Brandenburg. w/o