Incident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WH320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20924

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WH320
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aberporth Ranges, Cardigan Bay, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Llanbedr, Wales (EGOD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Expended: Shot down on 15/8/1979 over the Aberporth range by a Sky Flash missile fired from a 29 Squadron Phantom FGR2.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
4. http://naca.central.cranfield.ac.uk/reports/arc/cp/0195.pdf
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1955/1955
6. http://www.stampboards.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=11244&start=1400