Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209244

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML941
MSN: 8K-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito ML941: Took off at 22:24 hrs for mission over Berlin. 16/08/1944
Mosquito was hit by flakes on their way to the goal and also threw their 4000 HC over Hamburg.
F/Lt Jones landed at RAF Woodbridge at 01:20hrs. 17/08/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (121.308) Dennis Watkin JONES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (121.954) Edward Strachan NICOLL DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1944 MM136 571 Sqn RAF 1 2 km north-east of Landin, Kotzen, Brandenburg. w/o
21 July 1944 ML984 571 Sqn RAF 1 Elbe Estuary West of Hamburg, near Brunsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein. w/o
29 January 1945 PF383 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
1 February 1945 MM119 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Rackheath /AAF Sta.145, Norfolk, England min
3 March 1945 PF383 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min