Accident Beechcraft F33C Bonanza 6440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209249

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2004
Time:c. 11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33C Bonanza
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 6440
MSN: CJ-145
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zapotlanejo, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a paddock on training flight. Colegio del Aire. Lt Víctor Hugo Castellón and Lt Jesus Alberto Machado Denis. Registration EBA-6440.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly December 2004, p72
El Informador 13 October 2004, p8B

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2001 N133DA West Houston Aero Club, Inc. 0 Sugarland, Texas sub