Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209252

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED752
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sauvillers-Mongival, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by light Flak of the II. Zug./4. leichte Flak-Abteilung 694 (v).

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: ZN-H
Takeoff time: 22:00

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Leslie Charles James Brodrick RAF 122363 (NCO:657937 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [PoW] (52nd escapee in the 'Great Escape' from Sagan)
2nd Pilot : Squadron Leader Jerrard Latimer DFC RAF 39286 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Gordon William Hancock RAF 576889 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer James Allan Burns RCAF J/14197 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Lieutenant Royal Navy Gerard Muttrie attached from HMS Daedalus [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harold Buxton RAFVR 1177603 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Thomas McLean RAFVR 1551176 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant H Jones RAF [PoW]

The five crew members who lost their lives are buried in Sauvillers-Mongival Communal Cemetery.

This is the Les Brodrick who was at Stalag Luft III, Sagan, and survived the Great Escape and was featured in the video "The Great Escape ; The Untold Story" on ITV 30-12-2001. He died in April 2013, in South Africa.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/22543-ED7521943-04-15.html
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Jefferies.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database