Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209253

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:728 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: KB665
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Hal Far /HMS Falcon. -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far (Malta)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB665: Aircraft crashed after takeoff from HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far. 03/09/1946
Crew:
Lt(A) Peter Harold FRIIS (pilot) FAA RN - killed.
S/Lt(A) Matthew Lloyd GARDNER (NZ nav.) FAA RN - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949