Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209261

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR678
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niederlustadt, Lustadt, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab IV./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: TL-N
Takeoff time: 21:28

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ronald Edward Wilkes DFM RAFVR 141103 (NCO:1331106 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 March, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Laurie Brown RAF 570690 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Ronald Wheatley RAAF Aus/412053 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Terence Gordon O'Shaughnessy RAF 1262920 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick Hay RAFVR 1002505 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frank Walter Vincent RAF 1174030 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Michael Albert Edward Bradford RAAF Aus/411478 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/26480-HR6781943-04-15.html
https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2017/06/28/halifax-hr678-14041943/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database