Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209262

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:00:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK769
MSN: MG-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lembach, Großbottwar, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Peters of the Stab III./NJG 101, flying a Bf 110 from Echterdingen airfield.
Claim location: near Großbottwar, 12 km northwest of Backnang, Baden-Württemberg; with claim time 00:43.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: MG-G
Takeoff time: 21:17

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Raymond William McCarthy RAF 40239 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Gordon Wade RAF 568514 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Alfred Louis Foster RCAF J/17453 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ralph Vincent Jennings RAFVR 1337496 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Lloyd Wallace Bartman RCAF R/92543 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Francis James Harris RAFVR 1377951 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick James Britton RAFVR 1336022 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=7
http://aircrewremembered.com/mccarthy-raymond.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1942 N6074 7 Sqn RAF 0 Barmouth Bay at the NE end of Cardigan Bay unk
Ditching
28 April 1942 N3727 7 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off the island of Rømø mis
29 July 1942 W7533 7 Sqn RAF 7 near Kleinhorsten, Friedeburg, Niedersachsen w/o
25 August 1942 W7616 7 Sqn RAF 5 Berzée, Walcourt, Namur w/o