Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209267

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:01:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF462
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soudé-Notre-Dame-ou-le-Petit (municipality Soudé), Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Otto Materne of the 4./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Saint-Dizier airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: WP-P
Takeoff time: 21:48

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ross John Beldin RAF 139276 (NCO:1330048 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 March, 1943) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harry Noar RAFVR 977618 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Robert John Palmer RAFVR 1230761 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Edwin Arthur Shaw RAFVR 1232268 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Richard Barnett Blake RCAF R/9529 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Francis Gould RAFVR 1384731 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Samuel Hammond RAFVR 1031693 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/beldin-rj.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database