Mid-air collision Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 SP-3893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209272

Date:Saturday 14 April 2018
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Czestochowa Flying Club
Registration: SP-3893
MSN: 8134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Babkov, near Žilina, Slovakia -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LZPE
Destination airport:LZPE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision during competition flight on FCC Gliding challenge Prievidza 2018. Pilots used their parachutes and are safe. In the case of Polish pilot, it was the third (!) involvement in in flight collision, look also at: ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186139 and #166676

Sources:

http://www.tvnoviny.sk/domace/1915150_nestastie-na-pretekoch-dva-vetrone-sa-zrazili-pri-ziline-posadky-stihli-vyskocit
http://www.fccgliding.sk/index.php?str=uvod&detail=162&od=0&language=sk&rocnik=2018
https://lionline.sk/pocas-medzinarodnej-sutaze-v-ziline-doslo-k-havarii-bezmotorovych-vetronov-pilotmi-su-cudzinci/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 2016 SP-3893 Private 0 Zobor district of Nitra sub
Mid-air collision

Media: