Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209273

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:01:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF500
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belval, 6 km WNW of Charleville-Mézières, Ardennes 08 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Altendorf of the 2./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 3C+EK from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: OJ-M
Takeoff time: 21:57

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Dominic Bernard White RCAF J/16896 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert John White RAFVR 1445443 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Theodore Willson Foran RCAF R/121566 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Lloyd George Vallance RCAF J/10684 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Russell Roberts Stover RCAF R/91336 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Farnen RAFVR 985405 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Sidney Albert Payne RAFVR 1339292 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4186
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database