Incident Short Stirling Mk I R9278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209274

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:01:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Souplet-sur-Py, near Sommepy-Tahure, Marne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Fladrich of the 9./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: MG-E
Takeoff time: 21:08
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Thomas Reekie Taylor DFC RAFVR 143232 (NCO:748241 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alexander Herbert Smith RAF 1150890 [PoW]
Navigator : Squadron Leader Ronald Henry Lunney RAF 109920 (NCO:931325 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 January, 1942) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer David Ness RAF 1348526 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Thomas Morley RAF 940254 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Fredric George Arthur Weight DFC RAF 914890 (Officer:196322 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 May, 1945) [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant D K Nolan RCAF 82650 [Evaded]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=116
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database