Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209277

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:02:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4951
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:towards Maubeuge, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Altendorf of the 2./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 3C+EK from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: SR-O or SR-P

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Robert Gordon Hamilton RAFVR 1043580 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frank Wood RAFVR 1149392 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Henry Eifion Clement RAFVR 127970 (NCO:1316016 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Aaron Ottolangui RAFVR 1391065 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Leadbetter Cartmell RAFVR 1129644 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter Donovan Steed RAFVR 1307887 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George William Henry Northover RAFVR 1601428 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3828
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database