Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209279

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:02:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Downham Market
Narrative:
Mosquito KB360: Took off at 23:48 hrs for mission over Berlin. 29/08/1944
F/Lt Webb and P/O Campbell in Mosquito KB360 from 608 Sqdn had problems over Berlin.
When they were flying before bombing, they were taken under the intense shelling of 15,000 feet accurate flak while an unidentified plane attempted to maneuver in attack position a little to the right.
F/Lt Webb performed evacuation maneuvers to such an extent that he lost a transition dominion over the mosquito and therefore had to throw the bomb burden. He was on this Time somewhere near Hanover, why he got credit to have hit this goal. Managed him to evade the alien plane, but the Mosquito KB360 got less damage from pomegranates antiaircraft guns. Landing at 02:56 hrs. 30/08/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (J/5122) Stuart Douglas WEBB (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (164.124) John CAMPBELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF