Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209286

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:03:15-03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Neuvillette, 4 km northwest of Reims, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Karl Kamp of the 7./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Juvincourt airfield. Claim time: 02:57.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: EQ-G
Takeoff time: 21:51

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ian Cumming Mackenzie RAAF Aus/405005 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant W L Canter RCAF R/127907 [Evaded]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Lloyd William McKenzie RCAF J/71102 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Alfred Playfair RAF 118652 (NCO:1380984 : Commission Gazetted Friday 10 July, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Thomas James Coupland RAF 1343940 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Conel O'Connell RAAF Aus/403033 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer William Alexander McIlroy RAF 50572 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database