Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209287

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:02:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:420 (
Registration: HE863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rocquigny, 32 km SW of Charleville -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: PT-G
Takeoff time: 21:09
Crew: http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4184

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4184