Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209288

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:03:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Hilaire-le-Petit, 18 km northwest of Suippes, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:Stuttgart
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter 4./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217N from Saint-Dizier airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: ZA-Y
Takeoff time: 21:27

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant James Eric George Hancock RAFVR 1375756 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jack Lionel Lee RAF 1219685 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Hugh George Owen RAFVR 1387138 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant David Bertram Everitt RAFVR 963888 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Donald Ernest Funnell RAFVR 1292366 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Fred William Griggs RAFVR 1375614 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John David Culleton RAFVR 798691 [Killed]

Sources:

http://39-45.auzeau.fr/france/51-marne/51-saint-hilaire-le-petit/
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=17
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database