Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209289

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:03:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BB311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:a marsh in the municipality of Tugny-et-Pont, Aisne, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Helmut Bergmann of the Stab III./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: EQ-L
Takeoff time: 21:31

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Leyland Ellis Usher RCAF J/14135 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Ernest Dressler RCAF R/59857 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Grenville Marshall Parkinson RCAF J/13820 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ian Ross MacDonald RCAF R/137824 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Joseph Courtney RAFVR 1086282 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Walter Reed RCAF R/105201 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Raymon Harry Jay RCAF J/16465 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3723
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database