Incident Sopwith Gnu K101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20931

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1919
Time:
Type:Sopwith Gnu
Owner/operator:Sopwith Aviation Co Ltd
Registration: K101
MSN: A.16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southport Sands, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Southport Sands, Lancashire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allocated provisional registration K-101 30.04.19 (in the early pre-"G-E.." series of registrations). Written off 10.06.19 when crashed and burnt out on landing at Southport Sands, Lancashire

Note:Had been allocated registration G-EAAH, but not been taken up at time of accident.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1919/1919
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAAH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html