Accident FMP Qualt 201J OK-JUU 44,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20934

Date:Monday 9 June 2008
Time:16:21
Type:FMP Qualt 201J
Owner/operator:FMP Lomnice nad Popelkou
Registration: OK-JUU 44
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vokšice, near Jičín, region Hradec Králové -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lomnice nad Popelkou Airport
Destination airport:Jičín Airport (LKJC)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of the aircraft was performing a flight to gain pilot experience from the instructor seat from Lomnice nad Popelkou Airport (LKLOMN) to Jičín Airport (LKJC). During the flight, the aircraft crashed into a corkscrew in the area of the southern outskirts of the village of Vokšice. The aircraft in the corkscrew hit the ground in the area of the castle park near a residential house. The crew sustained fatal injuries on impact. The aircraft was completely destroyed by the impact. It is highly probable that the critical situation was caused by a combination of the following causes:
- practicing a non-standard situation with an overloaded aircraft,
- putting the aircraft into a flight mode not permitted for ultralight,
- failure to remove the aircraft from the developed autorotation mode.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tn.nova.cz/zpravy/regionalni/kralovehradecky-region/u-jicina-spadl-ultralight-jeden-mrtvy.html
https://jicinsky.denik.cz/nehody/jcvoksice-padletadla20080610.html