Mid-air collision Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209383

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5310
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Esche near Neuenhaus, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision in a sheet of haze with Bf 110 G-4 Wnr. 5312.
The aircraft were on a combat flight to intercept Boeing B-17F Fortresses, their target being Bremen.
The pilot, Fw. Kleinhenz and his Bordfunker both bailed out with injuries.

Call Sign: G9+BS

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2203G&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One