Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209391

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:00:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:woods near Hahnweilerhof about 2 km north of Börrstadt, Rheinland-Pfal -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gerhard Friedrich of the 10./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: NP-Y
Takeoff time: 20:32

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Brinley Pearce Jay RAAF Aus/403745 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Francis Eric Holmes RAF 1262524 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Graham Dawes Woodroffe Scholes RAF 1234186 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Kenneth Alan Barrett RAFVR 123848 (NCO:1331977 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 September, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Arthur Ford RAF 1379992 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Newdick RAF 1382016 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Derrick Fawcett RCAF R/115932 [PoW]

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3600-Halifax-HR758
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/21109-HR7581943-04-17.html
https://books.google.nl/books?id=fFvGBwAAQBAJ&pg=PT157&lpg=PT157&dq=halifax+HR758&source=bl&ots=-nyOeYE_r7&sig=2IxFzSKThtIIw5Kb1Xy6bKg8y7c&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwihhpCs977aAhUBL1AKHbvPAAwQ6AEIMTAB#v=onepage&q=halifax%20HR758&f=false
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database