Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209392

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hetzerath, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 12./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: LS-F
Takeoff time: 21:48

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Dennis Henry Haycock DFC RAFVR 117422 (NCO:1219523 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Norman Addington Hobden RAF 921481 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant John Sydney Blackburn RAFVR 1387462 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Henry Crelling Fiddes RAFVR 143396 (NCO:1476468 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Fortune RAFVR 1179661 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Leslie Bromley RAF 625668 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John William Greenwood RAFVR 1360248 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/stirling/26804-BK6911943-04-17.html
https://chippenham1939-1945.weebly.com/sgt-h-fortune.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database