Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209393

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ehningen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Jakob Bender of the 7./NJG 101, flying a Bf 110 from Echterdingen airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: KN-W
Takeoff time: 20:46
Crew:
F/S F.S.Wall Pilot POW Camps L1 L6 357
Sgt D.I.Pullen Flight Engineer KIA Dürnbach War Cemetery.
Sgt G.R.Fernee Navigator KIA Dürnbach War Cemetery.
Sgt R.M.Tullett Bomb Aimer POW Camps L1 L6 357
Sgt A.K.Edgar Wireless Operator KIA Dürnbach War Cemetery.
Sgt L.Johnson AG POW ACamps L1 L6 357
Sgt R.W.Robinson AG KIA Dürnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/24446-JB9081943-04-17.html
https://halifaxjd371kno.com/index.php/1942-1943-1944/