Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209394

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:00:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4942
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Worms-Horchheim road, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Richard Launer of the 10./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: UV-F
Takeoff time: 21:06

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/18366-W49421943-04-17.html