Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209408

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:01:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Großbottwar, 13 km northwest of Backnang, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Bock of the 7./NJG 101, flying a Bf 110 from Echterdingen airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: MP-U
Takeoff time: 20:01

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant George Clifford Wright RAFVR 1213927 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Warrant Officer Albert George Charles Read RAFVR 1186489 [PoW, died later]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Alexander Nicholson Cooper RAF 49280 (NCO:549111 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 September, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Harold Eric Smith RAFVR 126887 (NCO:1271457 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 September, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer James Frederick Webb RAF 49997 (NCO:639368 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 November, 1942) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Dennis Bert Wombwell RAF 1413863 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Fraser Allan Robb RCAF R/122884 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/24706-JB8001943-04-17.html
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/gresse-germany-raf-friendly-fire-incident.55879/page-2
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database