Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209428

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:02:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR729
MSN: MH-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:claim location: Bechtolsheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Herbert Jung of the 12./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Takeoff time: 20:43

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Joseph Gilbert Edwards RAFVR 1167329 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Antony Derek Kitchen RAFVR 145786 (NCO:1383957 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Geoffrey Evan Roberts RAF 651771 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Christie Brisbane RAFVR 125668 (NCO:1390967 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Alun Oliver Lewis RAFVR 1387933 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer John William Marriott RAF 44957 (NCO:249101 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 December, 1940) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Harry Ray RAFVR 658424 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Lionel Walters RAF 49233 (NCO:529754 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR729
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1943 JD250 51 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 20 km WNW of Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o