Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209429

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:03:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB925
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Bierfeld and Nonnweiler, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Peter Deppermann of the 12./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: EQ-R
Takeoff time: 21:04

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Clifford Oscar Hatle RCAF J/9407 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Thomas Harold O'Connell RCAF J/20465 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William George Kapuscinski RCAF R/80897 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Laurence Henry Holmes RAFVR 135023 (NCO:1286312 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 January, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Sydney Frederick Osmond RAFVR 1391764 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II John William Gibson RCAF R/75614 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Henry Richmond RCAF R/97633 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Albert Andrew Tschantre RCAF R/144193 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/hatle-clifford.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database